Legislative and Regulatory Update
[…] Therefore, the statutes and guidelines are consistent with the Due Process Clause. The judgment of the district court was affirmed.

Election

  • Theresa Bridgeman et al. V. Bruce Mcpherson as Secretary of State,etc.

The present appeal is filed by the appellant, Secretary of the State of California against the judgement of a lower county court requiring the Secretary to refrain from enforcing the portion of Elections Code Section 3103.5 which requires a special absentee voter to sign an oath “that by returning my voted ballot by facsimile [(fax)] transmission I have waived my right to have my ballot kept secret.” The trial court in petition for writ of mandate filed by the plaintiffs held that the oath violated the State of California’s constitutional provision Article II, section 7 as the oath could not be severed from the statute.