Legislative and Regulatory Update
[…] Although the complaint
asserted only state-law claims, the defendants removed the case to the district
court based upon their belief that it actually alleged violations of federal
securities laws, which fell within the scope of the SLUSA.
The Eleventh Circuit also found that the district court properly dismissed, with
prejudice, all claims of class-wide wrongdoing, even though the plaintiff had
amended the complaint to delete all references to untrue statements and all
fraud claims.
The petition for certiorari argued that the requirement of SLUSA, 15 U.S.C.A. §
77p(b), providing that "no covered class action based upon the statutory or
common law of any State ... may be maintained in any state or federal
court" did not authorize dismissal, with prejudice, of those claims in the
complaint that did not require consideration of misrepresentations in connection
with the purchase or sale of a security. The petition claimed that the Eleventh