Legislative and Regulatory Update
[…] amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction
shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by
the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by
the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." Regulation Z,
which was promulgated by the Federal Reserve Board (FRB), defines "finance
charge" as "the cost of consumer credit," including "any
charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer" and imposed by the
creditor as a result of the extension of credit, but, at 12 C.F.R. §
226.4(c)(2), excludes from this definition of finance charge "[c]harges for
actual unanticipated late payment, for exceeding a credit limit, or for
delinquency, default, or a similar occurrence."
Interpreting the TILA liberally in favor of the card user, the Court of Appeals
ruled that, "despite the language in § 226.4(c)(2) of Regulation Z, we
believe the fee imposed in this case falls squarely within the statutory
definition of a finance charge." The card user alleged that companies