Legislative and Regulatory Update
[…] (Kan. 2002).)
Limon v. Kansas
Granting
certiorari, the United States Supreme Court has agreed to decide whether a fee
that credit card companies imposed when, at a card user's request, they
knowingly allowed her to exceed her original credit limit, as an incident to
this extension of credit in an excess amount, was a "finance charge,"
such as the companies were required to disclose pursuant to the Truth in Lending
Act (TILA). The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals held that this "over-
limit" fee was a finance charge within the meaning of the TILA.
The Truth in Lending Act [15 U.S.C.A. § 1605(a)] defines "finance
charge" as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction
shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by
the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by
the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." Regulation Z,
which was promulgated by the Federal Reserve Board (FRB), defines "finance
charge" as "the cost of consumer credit," including "any
charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer" and imposed by the
creditor as a result of the extension of credit, but, at 12 C.F.R. §